Home / The bin

Built around one material.

Plasterboard is heavy, awkward and ruined by rain. So the bin loads from the side at waist height, closes up completely, and tips out clean.

Side view of the bin with both top-hinged loading panels lifted

The drawing

6,300 mm overall length
Side view of the blue Plastercycle bin with its loading panels shutSide view of the bin with both top-hinged loading panels lifted, showing the smooth grey interior
2,400 mm high · 2,450 mm wide · loading opening starts about 1,000 mm off the ground

Every side of it

Side of the bin with the loading panels shut

Panels down and latched. The roof and panels keep the weather off the load between drops.

Specifications

From the fabrication drawings. The bin is built to suit the hook-lift trucks we already run. Hook height and rail width are matched to the truck before fabrication.

Download the spec sheet (PDF)
Bin specifications
Overall length6,300 mm
Overall width2,450 mm
Overall height2,400 mm
Loading openingStarts about 1,000 mm off the ground
Side panelsTwo, hinged at the top, opening in the middle
Rear doorFull width, full height, solid
RoofFully enclosed and weatherproof
InsideFully sheeted and smooth
VolumeAbout 37 m³ overall
LiftingHook-lift
BuildHeavy-duty steel, weather-resistant paint, Plastercycle blue

Want one on your site?

Tell us about your transfer station, depot or site and roughly how much board comes through. We’ll come back to you with a plan and a quote.